Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

It is important to us that your privacy is protected and the personal information you provide us is collected, used and disclosed only for the purposes of that which you have authorized us. The information provided to us in your application is collected, used and disclosed solely for the purpose of requesting the documents which you require from the respective government agencies. Your personal information will only be submitted to the agency to which you directly authorize us to do so at the time your application is submitted. All information submitted is strictly confidential and will not be passed on in any other form for any commercial purpose.

Introduction

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, herein referred to as PIPEDA. PIPEDA sets out rules for how organizations such as ours can collect, use and disclose your personal information. Read the full Act at the following link:http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/PDF/P-8.6.pdf

By using this site, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out below. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

What is personal information and what personal information do we collect?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information that Civil Processing Bureau collects, uses and discloses is only for the purpose of obtaining birth, marriage, and death certificates. The information we collect is based on the guidelines set out by the Vital Statistics agencies across Canada. Other information such as payment and additional contact information is collected strictly for the purpose of carrying out the requested services. Below is an exhaustive list of the personal information that Civil Processing Bureau may collect, use, and/or disclose. Not all of the following information will be collected with every application but only as is required:

Applicant information
Type of certificate required (Birth/Marriage/Death)
Subject information
Mother´s information
Father´s information
Spouse´s full legal name
Permanent place of residence before death
Guarantor information
Reason certificate is required
Payment information
Why we collect and use personal information

Civil Processing Bureau collects, uses and discloses personal information only for the purposes of providing the requested services of ordering birth, marriage and death certificates from the various Registrar Offices or Vital Statistics Agencies across Canada. Our role is to submit applications for birth, marriage and death certificates on your behalf, provided you meet the requirements of the issuing government agency. We are not a government agency.

Limits on collection, use, and disclosure

Civil Processing Bureau will only collect, use and disclose personal information that is necessary to fulfill the requested services and in a manner that is in accordance with PIPEDA. We will not collect, use or disclose personal information except for the identified purposes unless Civil Processing Bureau has received further consent from the individual, or as required by law.

How we disclose personal information

For the purpose of our services, the information that we collect is submitted to the corresponding Registrar Offices or Vital Statistics Agencies for obtaining birth, marriage and death certificates. Civil Processing Bureau is not a government agency and as such does not hold or have access to any vital records. All certificates received are processed, printed and mailed from Registrar Offices or Vital Statistics Agencies directly to our clients. Civil Processing Bureau collects personal information with the intention of submitting it to the corresponding Registrar Offices or Vital Statistics Agencies to assist in the application process of requesting birth, marriage or death certificates. Civil Processing Bureau will not submit your application to Registrar Offices or Vital Statistic Agencies without your written authorization.

How we obtain consent to collect, use, and disclose personal information

Where personal information is voluntarily submitted to Civil Processing Bureau for the obvious purpose of requesting birth, marriage or death certificates, we will consider consent to collect, use, and disclose personal information to be implied in order to complete this service.

How long we retain personal information

Civil Processing Bureau will retain personal information for a minimum of one year as is required by PIPEDA. Subject to the above mentioned one year minimum, Civil Processing Bureau will retain some information such as account and payment information for longer as is necessary to fulfill our business and legal requirements, to a maximum of seven years.

How we keep personal information secure

Civil Processing Bureau has security measures in place to prevent against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying modification and disposal of personal information. These security measures include appropriate physical, electronic, and management procedures to ensure the safety and protection of your personal information.

How we ensure that personal information is accurate

Civil Processing Bureau is committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect, use and/or disclose is accurate and complete. Whenever possible, Civil Processing Bureau obtains information directly from our clients and not from other sources such as public resources available online. Civil Processing Bureau cannot be held accountable for inaccurate or incomplete information that has been provided to us directly by our clients.

How we provide individuals with access to their personal information under our control or custody

At any time individuals have the right to access their personal information that Civil Processing Bureau has under its control and custody. All requests for access must be made in writing along with a photocopy of a piece of government issued photo identification. Civil Processing Bureau will only release information to the individual it pertains to.

At a request for information, Civil Processing Bureau will provide individuals a copy of their personal information we hold, information about the ways in which their information has been used, and the names of the organizations to which their personal information has been disclosed. Civil Processing Bureau will respond to all requests for information within 30 days after it has been requested. Civil Processing Bureau will only refuse access to personal information where authorized or required to by PIPEDA or where required by law. If Civil Processing Bureau refuses an access request, you will be notified in writing stating the reasons for the refusal and provide you with any further steps that are available to you.

How individuals can make a complaint, ask for access or ask questions

For all inquiries, please contact our office at:

Email: info@canadianbirthcertificate.com

At any time if you are not satisfied with Civil Processing Bureau's response, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B,
3rd Floor, Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3

Toll-Free Fax: 1-800-282-1376 / 613-94-6850

Fax: 613-947-6850